Skip links

PRIVACY POLICY

At Odvetniki Šelih & partnerji, o.p., d.o.o., registration number 2074311000, with business address at Komenskega ulica 36, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, we consider personal data protection seriously and responsibly. We handle the personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable regulations governing data protection.

It is important for us as a data controller that you understand what we do with your personal data and how we take care of their security, therefore we recommend to carefully read the content of this document. Should you have any questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data, please send them to info@selih.si.

Which personal data do we process and for what purpose?

For the purpose of sending you information and news regarding events and changes to the legislation we process your name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number, name and address of the company where you are employed and your position.

We do not use cookies on our website to save or gain access to the data about you or device with which you access to our website.

On which legal basis do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data on the basis of your express consent.

How long will we retain your personal data?

We will retain your personal data until you withdraw your consent, but not longer than for five years after the end of the calendar year in which you have given your consent.

Will we disclose your personal data to third parties or transfer them outside the EU?

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties. For the purpose of sending you news we work with a contractual partner based in the USA, who provides bulk messaging services. The contractual partner is certified on the Privacy Shield, which obliges it to ensure appropriate safeguards for the protection of your personal data.

What are your rights regarding personal data processing?

You can request access to your personal data, their correction or erasure or request restriction of processing or object to the processing of your personal data at any time. You also have the right to data portability of your personal data. You can send your request to info@selih.si.

You can withdraw your consent to the personal data processing for the purposes of sending you notifications and news at any time, whereby the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of personal data processing on the basis of this consent in the time period before your withdrawal.

In case of a data protection breach, we will notify you in accordance with the rules set forth by the applicable legislation.

We will comply with your requests without undue delay and in any case no later than in one month after the receipt of your request, unless the applicable legislation provides otherwise. Considering the complexity and volume of requests this time limit can be extended for not more than two months. We will notify you of any such extension together with the reasons for the delay in one month after the receipt of the request.

If you think that we do not process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation you can file a complaint with the Slovenian supervisory authority (Informacijski pooblaščenec) via e-mail to gp.ip@ip-rs.si or by regular mail to the postal address Zaloška cesta 59, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.